Knights of Columbus Peace Memorial - Windsor, ON
17T E 331569 N 4687264
Solemn monument located on Windsor's waterfront, erected by the Ontario Knights of Columbus during Canada's Centennial year, 1867.
Location: Ontario, Canada

White stone statue consisting of three columns overlooking the world with a family of three in the foreground.

The three columns represent the Holy Trinity looking down on a troubled world. The family unit represent the world's population looking for spiritual guidance during those troubling times.

The base of the earth simply states "Pray for Peace".

The base of the monument is inscribed with the Canadian Centennial symbol, denoting Canada's Centennial year of 1967. It bears the inscription:

" Erected in Canada's Centennial Year by the Knights of Columbus of Ontario as an inspiration to World Peace."

The rear of the base reads "Priez Pour La Paix"

Chevaliers de Colome d'Ontario