Fred Moore Recognized by County Historical Commission - Denton, TX
14S E 674927 N 3675947
The Denton-Record Chronicle reported on June 10, 2019, that a Denton County Historical Marker was to be unveiled on June 15th in Fred Moore Park, for its namesake, an outstanding educator.

Should the original article go offline, a copy is available from me on request. It reads:

"By Lizzy Spangler For the Denton Record-Chronicle Jun 10, 2019

The Denton County Historical Commission has awarded Fred Moore an official Denton County Historical Marker, which honors him 'as an important and educational part of local history,' according to a press release.

It is the first DCHC Historical Marker to recognize an individual, according to the release. To qualify for a historical marker, the two basic criteria are historical significance and age.

'It is vital that as we move forward, we do not forget our past,' said Roman McAllen, chairman of the DCHC, in the release. 'Not only will the Denton County Historical Marker program provide awareness in the community of our fascinating history, but it will become a building block for the promotion of local tourism.'

Moore worked in Denton to provide education to African American students during the first half of the 20th century, serving as principal for the Fred Douglass School, Denton's segregated campus for black students. He died in 1953, before Denton ISD integrated in the 1960s. Denton ISD's alternative high school is named for Moore.

A dedication ceremony for the historical marker will take place at 1 p.m. Saturday at Fred Moore Park as part of Denton's Juneteenth celebration. Moore's step-granddaughter Zelinda Pegram, Denton County Judge Andy Eads, Mayor Chris Watts and Girl Scout ambassador Elise Clements will be speaking."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 06/10/2019