Eglise Saint-Barthélémy à Cruzy-le-Châtel, France
31T E 590712 N 5300896
En - The Saint-Barthelemy Church of Cruzy-le-Chtel is a church located in Cruzy-le-Châtel, France Fr - L'église Saint-Barthélemy de Cruzy-le-Châtel est une église située à Cruzy-le-Châtel, en France
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - In the light of our discoveries, we are surprised to find such an impressive church in such a small village. This church, which dates from the 13th century, has a portal of neo-classical architecture due to the architect Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, builder of the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans. The portico is framed by two pairs of Doric pilasters which are surmounted by a triangular pediment. On each side, an unadorned fake bay gives the facade a very sober, even austere appearance. This facade has just been renovated. Unfortunately, this is not the case of the roof, the condition of which is worrying. Thus, access to the baptismal font had to be banned because the vault could collapse.

Fr - Au hasard de nos découvertes, on est surpris de trouver une église si impressionnante dans un si petit village.
Cette église, qui date du 13ème siècle, possède un portail d'architecture néo-classique dû à l'architecte Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, bâtisseur des Salines Royales d'Arc-et-Senans.
Le portique est encadré de deux paires de pilastres doriques qui sont surmontés d'un fronton triangulaire. De chaque côté, une fausse baie sans ornement donne à la façade un aspect très sobre, voire austère.
Cette façade vient d'être rénovée. Ce qui n'est malheureusement pas le cas du toit dont l'état est préoccupant.
Ainsi, l'accès aux fonts baptismaux a dû être interdit car la voûte risque de s'effondrer.

petit-patrimoine

En - Historical comment
A young artist by Claude-Nicolas Ledoux who had participated in some projects and achievements in the current department of Yonne. Ledoux was called to Cruzy-le-Chtel in 1765 by the water and forest administration, which oversaw the public construction of the royal estate, thus controlling the parish facilities. The restoration of dilapidated churches and the maintenance of schools, cemeteries, parsonages, sacristies, roads, bridges, drinking troughs, river banks, walls, fountains belonged to this administration in rural areas. Some churches were built or restored by Ledoux in the current departments of Aube, Haute-Marne and Haute-Saone. At Cruzy-le-Chtel, located in the Tonnerrois, a Gothic choir remained; the rest of the church had collapsed. In 1765, Du Vaucel, grand master of water and forests, decided to rebuild the nave and the gate at the request of the inhabitants. Ledoux went on the spot and made an estimate. He built the nave, the aisles and the lower part of the porch. The last two bays of the nave, the connection to the choir, are the work of J. F. Buron, who took over the work in 1774 and completed the porch by surmounting it with a steeple. The building is remarkable for the simplicity of its plan, the rigor and the stripping of its elevations and the great quality of the size of the white stone of Thunder, its triumphal arch that spares the transition between the Gothic choir and the classical nave.

Fr - Commentaire historique
Oeuvre de jeunesse de Claude-Nicolas Ledoux qui avait participé à quelques projets et réalisations dans l'actuel département de l'Yonne. Ledoux fut appelé à Cruzy-le-Châtel en 1765 par l'administration des eaux et forêts qui supervisait la construction publique du domaine royal, contrôlant ainsi les équipements paroissiaux. La restauration des églises vétustes ainsi que l'entretien des écoles, cimetières, presbytères, sacristies, routes, ponts, abreuvoirs, quais de rivières, murs, fontaines relevaient de cette administration en milieu rural. Quelques églises ont été construites ou restaurées par Ledoux dans les actuels départements de l'Aube, de la Haute-Marne et de la Haute-Saône. A Cruzy-le-Châtel, situé dans le Tonnerrois, un choeur gothique subsistait ; le reste de l'église s'était effondré. En 1765, Du Vaucel, grand maître des eaux et forêts, décida la reconstruction de la nef et du portail à la demande des habitants. Ledoux se rendit sur place et fit un devis. Il édifia la nef, les bas-côtés et la partie inférieure du porche. Les deux dernières travées de la nef, le raccord au choeur, sont l'oeuvre de J.F. Buron qui reprit les travaux en 1774 et acheva le porche en le surmontant d'un clocher. L'édifice est remarquable par la simplicité de son plan, la rigueur et le dépouillement de ses élévations et la grande qualité de la taille de la pierre blanche de Tonnerre, son arc triomphal qui ménage la transition entre le choeur gothique et la nef classique.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église paroissiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 89 Cruzy-le-Châtel