100 - Bessie M. Hanson - Resthaven Gardens - OKC, OK
Centenarian Bessie M. Hanson is laid to rest in the Garden of Holy Family section

Bessie M. Hanson bequeathed her mortal remains to science, and she is one of dozens of names on this plaque honoring donors. The marker is at the NW corner of the Garden of Holy Family section, near a tree and bench.

According to the tributes.com website, Bessie is from Manchester, Oklahoma. She passed away on her 100th birthday: February 18, 2005.

The marker states:

In grateful remembrance of those who are laid to rest here: they bequeathed their mortal remains to further medical education and research in Oklahoma.

Bessie M. Hanson
1905-2005.

Some historical events that occurred during Bessie's lifetime:

1905: Franz Lehár's operetta The Merry Widow is first performed, at the Theater an der Wien, Vienna.
1915: Harry Houdini performs a straitjacket escape performance.
1925: Nellie Tayloe Ross becomes the first female governor (Wyoming) in the United States. Twelve days later, Ma Ferguson becomes first female governor of Texas.
1935: Parker Brothers begins selling the board game Monopoly in the United States.
1945: Anne Frank dies of typhus in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp, Lower Saxony, Germany.
1955:Claudette Colvin, a fifteen-year-old African-American girl, refuses to give up her seat on a bus in Montgomery, Alabama, to a white woman after the driver demands it.
1965: Vietnam War: Some 3,500 United States Marines arrive in Da Nang, South Vietnam, becoming the first American ground combat troops in Vietnam.
1975: Bobby Fischer refuses to play in a chess match against Anatoly Karpov, giving Karpov the title.
1985: Back to the Future opens in American theatres and ends up being the highest-grossing film of 1985 in the United States and the first film in the successful franchise.
1995: Oklahoma City bombing: 168 people, including 8 Federal Marshals and 19 children, are killed at the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building and 680 wounded by a bomb set off by Timothy McVeigh and one of his accomplices, Terry Nichols.
2005: George W. Bush is inaugurated for a second term as President of the United States.
Location of Headstone: Resthaven Gardens Cemetery