Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris - Paris, France
31U E 452305 N 5411314
The world was in shock. All television channels broadcast it all over the world. !!!!! The famous fire of Notre Dame in Paris !!!!!
Location: Île-de-France, France

"On 15 April 2019, just before 18:20 CEST, a structure fire broke out beneath the roof of Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris. By the time it was extinguished, the building's spire and most of its roof had been destroyed and its upper walls severely damaged; extensive damage to the interior was prevented by its stone vaulted ceiling, which largely contained the burning roof as it collapsed. Many works of art and religious relics were moved to safety early in the emergency, but others suffered some smoke damage and some exterior art was damaged or destroyed. The cathedral's two pipe organs, and its three 13th-century rose windows, suffered little to no damage. Three people suffered injuries related to the fire.

President Emmanuel Macron said that the cathedral would be restored, and launched a fundraising campaign which brought in pledges of over €1 billion as of 22 April 2019. It has been estimated that restoration could require twenty years or more."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type of Structure: other