High Dartmoor - Eric Hemery
30U E 431270 N 5596076
Dartmoor a National Park South West England. Has had many books written about it from prehistoric times to modern day. Probably most comprehensive, coveted book of Dartmoor, would be "High Dartmoor" by Eric Hemery, first published 1983
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The book, is perhaps best described as a reference book, although written about his travels. Referring to the authors travels across the moors and what he found at that time.
Whilst travelling the moor the reader will find or see something interesting. Then perhaps research and to read about on how the author described the area in his time. To appreciate how life was during that time and how the work life has evolved.

My supporting image is of "Nun's Cross" one of the many artifacts the traveller could come across.

Author(s): Eric Hemery