St. Walburgiskerk - Arnhem, Netherlands
31U E 700080 N 5762705
The Saint Walburgiskerk is the oldest surviving church in Arnhem and is characterized on the west side with its double tower front.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

We visited Arnhem in order to find some geocaches, doing sightseeing and take photos. The Walburgiskerk was one of the destinations we want to visit, The church was closed when we where there. Everything was very clean around.

Source: Sint-Walburgiskerk (Arnhem). (2018, november 29). Wikipedia, de vrije encyclopedie. Opgehaald 20:19, november 29, 2018 van (visit link) :

"De Sint-Walburgiskerk is de oudste nog bestaande kerk in Arnhem. Het gebouw is niet meer als kerk in gebruik, maar wordt gebruikt als locatie voor tentoonstellingen, concerten, lezingen en diverse vieringen. Het gebouw kenmerkt zich aan de westzijde met zijn dubbeltorenfront.
Geschiedenis

De kerk werd gesticht door het Sint-Walburgiskapittel dat in 1315 Tiel had verlaten om zich in Arnhem te vestigen. De kerk werd in gebruik gesteld rond 1375. De kerk is gebouwd in een eenvoudige gotische stijl en heeft als een van de weinige gotische kerken in Nederland een tweetorenfront. Omdat de kerk exclusief door de kanunniken werd gebruikt, ontbrak een apart priesterkoor. Na het verbod op de uitoefening van de katholieke godsdienst werd de kerk onder meer gebruikt als gevangenis en wapenarsenaal. In 1808 werd de kerk door Lodewijk Napoleon (eerste koning van Holland) teruggegeven aan de katholieken.

Van 1851 tot 1854 werd de kerk gerestaureerd door architect Theo Molkenboer, die een priesterkoor toevoegde en de verdwenen gewelven in hout en stucwerk reconstrueerde. De architect, die zich nauwelijks had verdiept in de bouwkundige principes van gotische constructies, nam bovendien de rampzalige beslissing om enkele vierkante pijlers te laten afkappen tot ronde pilaren, met als gevolg dat de constructie ernstig werd verzwakt en de noordelijke toren instortte. Deze toren werd in 1855 herbouwd.

Bij de Slag om Arnhem in september 1944 brandde de kerk geheel uit. Na de oorlog werd de kerk herbouwd en uitgebreid. Het Gradussen-orgel uit 1883, dat bij de brand verloren was gegaan, werd in 1951 vervangen door een orgel van de firma B. Pels & Zn. Inmiddels staat er weer een Gradussen-orgel uit 1875, afkomstig uit de in 1985 gesloten en in 1990 gesloopte Kleine Eusebiuskerk, eveneens in Arnhem. Het instrument heeft twee manualen, 24 registers en een vrij pedaal.

Paus Paulus VI verhief de kerk in 1964 tot basilica minor.

Op zondag 12 mei 2013 is de kerk onttrokken aan de eredienst. Het gebouw wordt sindsdien niet meer gebruikt voor eucharistievieringen, huwelijksvieringen of uitvaarten. Ook de eretitel "basiliek" is hiermee niet meer van toepassing.

In 2018 werd de kerk gekocht door de particuliere investeerder Theo de Rijk."

EN (Translation):
"The Saint Walburgiskerk is the oldest surviving church in Arnhem. The building is no longer used as a church, but is used as a location for exhibitions, concerts, lectures and various celebrations. The building is characterized on the west side with its double tower front.
History

The church was founded by the St. Walburger chapter, which had left Tiel in 1315 to settle in Arnhem. The church was inaugurated around 1375. The church is built in a simple Gothic style and is one of the few Gothic churches in the Netherlands with a two-tower front. Because the church was exclusively used by the canons, there was no separate chancel for priests. After the ban on the practice of the Catholic religion, the church was used as a prison and arsenal of weapons. In 1808 the church was returned to the Catholics by Louis Napoleon (first king of Holland).

From 1851 to 1854 the church was restored by architect Theo Molkenboer, who added a chancel and reconstructed the lost vaults in wood and stucco. The architect, who had scarcely studied the architectural principles of Gothic constructions, also took the disastrous decision to have some square pillars cut off into round pillars, with the result that the construction was severely weakened and the northern tower collapsed. This tower was rebuilt in 1855.

During the Battle of Arnhem in September 1944, the church burned down completely. After the war the church was rebuilt and expanded. The Gradussen organ from 1883, which was lost in the fire, was replaced in 1951 by an organ of the firm B. Pels & Zn. Now there is another Gradussen organ from 1875, from the Kleine Eusebiuskerk, also in Arnhem, which was closed in 1985 and demolished in 1990. The instrument has two manuals, 24 stops and a free pedal.

Pope Paul VI elevated the church to basilica minor in 1964.

On Sunday 12 May 2013 the church was withdrawn from worship. Since then the building is no longer used for Eucharistic celebrations, wedding celebrations or funerals. Also the honorary title "basilica" is no longer applicable.

In 2018 the church was bought by the private investor Theo de Rijk."
Location of the Steeple: