Eglise St Martin - Montigny-le-Tilleul - Belgique
31U E 598096 N 5581664
[FR] Timbre représentant l'église Saint Martin de Montigny-le-Tilleul datant du XVIe siècle. [EN] Stamp depicting the church of St. Martin of Montigny-le-Tilleul dating from the sixteenth century
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Ce timbre, ainsi que deux autres, ont été émis le 23 Juin 1984. La série tourisme comprend également l'Église Notre-Dame de la Chapelle (Bruxelles) et le beffroi de Tielt.

L'édifice religieux en pierre de pays représente l'ancien centre de la commune. De style gothique hennuyer, il englobe une tour romane du XIIIe siècle. En 1950, l’église est classée par la région Wallonne en tant que Site historique à préserver."

[EN]

"This stamp, along with two others, were issued on June 23, 1984. The tourism series also includes the Church of Our Lady of the Chapel (Brussels) and the belfry of Tielt.

The religious building made of local stone represents the former centre of the town. In the Gothic-Hennuyer style, it includes a 13th century Romanesque tower. In 1950, the church was classified by the Walloon region as a historic site to be preserved."

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgique

Date of Issue: 1984