Don C. Remington - Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332109 N 5451519
The beautiful life size bronze speaks to the positive impact that this man had on the community of Cardston, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The statue stands in a prominent place, directly in front of the Remington Carriage Museum. Don is posed confidently in his cowboy gear and using a wagon wheel for support.

The accompanying plaque reads:
Don C. Remington
1913-1987
This memorial stands in recognition
of the vision and contributions of
Don Remington, which led to the
Remington - Alberta Carriage Centre
being developed by
The Government of Alberta
and
Town of Cardston.

The statue was unveiled in 1991.

According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remington_Carriage_Museum): Don Remington (1914–1987), the man behind the Remington Museum, was a land owner, cattle rancher, developer, bridge builder and philanthropist. For 35 years, Don Remington and his wife Afton travelled across North America, Britain and the world to obtain then ship carriages back to restore. Don Remington himself was a coach-builder, carriage restorer and coach, carriage and sleigh historian and it is with first-hand knowledge that he restored the carriages in his collection. Many of the carriages in the Remington Museum were used in his lifetime. Remington served on the Board of Directors for the American Carriage Association, of which he was a lifetime member.