Former Joliet Fire Hall - Joliet, MT
12T E 658633 N 5038790
For 40 years a fire hall and council chambers, 70 years a town hall, this centenarian building has served the Town of Joliet in one capacity or another for 109 years.
Location: Montana, United States

It was in 1910 that the Joliet Volunteer Fire Department decided it was time the town had a real fire hall. Local contractor Jack Howatt drew plans for the building which were accepted by the Department and a $1,000 contract let to the same Jack Howatt, who proceeded to erect the structure. With a bell tower over one end, the building was completed with the placement of the fire bell in June of 1910. At the base of the tower is a large, rather austere, clock with markers for numbers and fairly plain clock hands.

When built, a room was set aside for the use of the town council. In the late 1940s the building was moved on rollers to its present location, becoming the town hall and no longer associated with the fire department. Originally the fire hall was located directly behind the Rock Creek State Bank on Central Avenue. The Architectural Inventory sheet incorrectly states that the Rock Creek State Bank was on Carbon Avenue. It was built in 1906-07 at its present location on the corner of Central Avenue and South Main Street.

Fire Hall AKA Town Hall
The structure is significant as an important element of the community. The erection of a Fire Hall marked a new plateau for the town of Joliet as a respectable, progressive community. The building continues to be a "living part of the community" as the city hall and community center. The original building has been moved from its original setting but the movement of the structure has not reduced its importance to the community. Although it was primarily built by the citizens of Joliet as a fire hall, a room was provided to function as the city council chamber and now the entire building serves this function.

Placed on a poured concrete foundation, this rectangular wood frame structure has a daylight basement. A detached one story building, it is clad with white shiplap siding on three sides. Corner boards are present and a vertical wood batten divides the horizontal cladding in half on the side walls. The gable roof is clipped on the west end to accommodate the bell tower. The roof details include flared eaves enclosed with beaded soffit, green asbestos shingles over the original wood shingles, bed molding and wood shingles in the gable ends. The bell tower is centered on the clipped gable end. It is has a square shape and a low pyramidal hipped roof with flared eaves. The square tower is framed by corner boards and has vertical wood strips for detailing. Casement windows framed in a segmental arch enclose the four sides of the belfry. A clock face is positioned at the base of the tower.
From the Montana Historical and Architectural Inventory

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here