100 - Audrey M. Levings - Blackwell Cemetery - Blackwell, OK
14S E 653393 N 4071164
Centenarian Audrey M. Levings was born the year of the 1918 Spanish Flu pandemic, which claimed the lives of 3-5% of the world population

Audrey M. Levings' final resting place is at the south side of Blackwell Cemetery. She has an upright, double marker shared with her spouse Stephen.

Text on marker:

Levings

Audrey M.
Jan. 1, 1918
Aug. 8, 2018

Stephen H.
Sept. 29, 1914
Jan. 10, 1998

Married June 6, 1934

Some historical events that occurred during Audrey's lifetime:

1918: Woodrow Wilson delivers his Fourteen Points speech.
1928: An iron lung respirator is used for the first time at Children's Hospital, Boston.
1938:Black Sunday at Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia: 300 swimmers are dragged out to sea in 3 freak waves; 80 lifesavers save all but 5.
1948: Margaret Chase Smith is elected United States Senator, and becomes the first woman to serve in both the U.S. House Of Representatives and the United States Senate.
1958: MGM's Gigi opens in New York City
1968: Martin Luther King Jr. delivers his "I've Been to the Mountaintop" speech in Memphis, Tennessee.
1978: Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds gets his 3,000th major league hit.
1988: NASA scientist James Hansen testifies to the U.S. Senate that man-made global warming has begun.
1998: The 70th Academy Awards ceremony, hosted for the 6th time by Billy Crystal, is held at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California. Titanic wins 11 Oscars including Best Picture.
2008: Surgeons at London's Moorfields Eye Hospital perform the first successful operations using bionic eyes, implanting them into two blind patients.
2018: The world's last male northern white rhinoceros dies in Kenya, making the subspecies functionally extinct
Location of Headstone: Blackwell Cemetery