TALLEST - Residential High Rise Building - San Diego, CA
50S E 515896 N 3619677
Electra Condos is located at 700 West E Street in downtown San Diego, California. Electra is the tallest residential high rise building in San Diego.

Electra Condos are San Diego’s tallest residential building with a towering 43 stories and 248 residences. The tower was built in 2008 by Bosa Development.

The name Electra was conceived because the tower was built on what was once a San Diego Gas and Electric (SDG&E) power plant facility dating back to 1911.

The original facade of the SDG&E building was preserved to its grand splendor and the original windows are now the windows of the lower floor of Electra Condos and Townhomes.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Entrance of the building