Centennial Park - Cooma, NSW
This Historical Marker sign gives details on Cooma's Centennial Park and Sharp Street.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the Avenue of Flags is a two-sided, vertical sign, with information on both sides. The one about the Centennial Park, 1958, has the following information beneath a photo of the park and rotunda:

"The rotunda, some gardens, shrubs and trees and paths were removed when the park was redesigned in 1959 for the Third Festival of the Snows. The International Avenue of Flags, music shell and other park improvements were opened on 17th October, 1959, the 10th anniversary of the establishment of the Snowy Mountain Hydro-electric Authority. Centennial Park was notified as a park on 10th January, 1888 ro mark Australia's first centenary. The former Cooma Municipal Council was appointed trustee on 28th September, 1888 and it, and the Cooma-Monaro Shire Council has been responsible for the park since. This display was erected in 1988, Australia's Bi-centenary as the first of a number of photographs to be located at strateic points in central Cooma showing the town as it was at various times in the period of Australia's second century.
"Details of local drives, walks and other displays in Cooma and the surrounding area are available from the Cooma Visitors Centre in the corner of the park."

On the northern side of the sign is a photo of Sharp Street (aka Snowy Mountains Highway, as it goes through Cooma), and the following information:

"Even in March, 1950 this locality adjoining Centennial Park was a popular stopping area for coaches and cars on tours to the Snowy Mountains. The Monaro Hotel, opposite, has been extensively reconstructed. The buildings shown: (from left to right)
* Monaro Hotel (occupying about half the photograph)
* Halsbury House (shown here with balcony and verandah)
* ANZ Bank (building with upper sotrey balcony)
* State Bank (this building has changed little externally in the intervening 38 years)
* Blue Bird Cafe ("Hot and Cold Lunches")\* Totalizer Agency Board and Stafford's Jewellery (white parapet)
* Percy's Newsagency (two storey building with cantilever awning)
* National Australia Bank (two storey building across Vale Street - Commercial Banking Company of Sydney. Since demolished and reconstructed as single storey building)"
[Sign erected in 1988 - Australia's Bicentennary]

Address: Sharp Street/Centennial Park, Cooma, NSW, 2630, Australia