OLDEST - Ship in Regular Use in the World - San Diego, CA
11S E 483747 N 3620285
Built in 1863, the Star of India is a ship permanently docked in San Diego Harbor, California. She is the oldest ship in regular use.

Star of India was built in 1863. Retired in 1926, she was not restored until 1962–63 and is now a seaworthy museum ship home-ported at the Maritime Museum of San Diego. She is the oldest ship still sailing regularly and also the oldest iron-hulled merchant ship still floating. The ship is both a California Historical Landmark and United States National Historic Landmark.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: At the sign in front of the ship