Vous Etes Ici : Parc de Bercy 02 - Paris 12ème, France
31U E 454849 N 5409185
[EN] The "you are here" signs are on an information board in the Parc de Bercy, next to the lake pavilion. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information dans le Parc de Bercy, à côté du pavillon du lac.
Location: Île-de-France, France

On this panel which is installed in the park of Bercy, you will find all the information necessary for beautiful walks in the Park.

We propose you the different trails, the various sports facilities and playgrounds, the public toilets, the various places of interest .....

The park is composed of three gardens designed by the architects Bernard Huet, Marylène Ferrand, Jean-Pierre Feugas, Bernard Leroy, and the landscapers Ian Le Caisne, Philippe Raguin between 1993 and 1997:

- The nearest garden to Bercy-Village, which occupies the old wine cellars of the nineteenth century, was named the "Romantic Garden" and includes reed beds where live fish and wildlife, including birds of passage (Herons, etc.), dune reconstructions, a meadow and a belvedere accessible by a helical ramp on the model of that of the Jardin des Plantes.

- Two bridges over Joseph-Kessel Street allow to join the Parterres, including the "gardening house", a showroom and a garden dedicated to the work of plants: educational gardens open to schoolchildren, vineyard , rose garden, cut bushes, flowers, etc.

- The closest part of the POPB is called "the Prairies" and is formed by large areas of lawns shaded by tall trees. It is in this part that improvised football matches are organized. This garden ends on a plot of clay dug in its center by the Canyoneaustrate plastic artist Gérard Singer and located at the foot of the POPB, whose steps serve as a meeting point for skateboarders and skateboarders practiced in the skatepark contiguous cover.