Pommernbank - Müden, Niedersachsen, Germany
The Pommernbank is located near the Hermann Löns monument in the south heath near Müden.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Pommernbank befindet sich in der Nähe des Hermann Löns Denkmals in der Südheide bei Müden.

"Nahe dieser Stelle stand von 1955 - 2005 die "Pommernbank". Sie wurde als Zeichen der Verbundenheit des Landkreises Celle mit dem ehemaligen Landkreis Belgard errichtet, dessen Einwohner in Folge des Zweiten Weltkrieges ihre Heimat in Pommern verloren und auch in der Lüneburger Heide ein neues Zuhause fanden. 2005 wurde die Bank abgebaut und dem Haus der Geschichte der Bundesrepublik Deutschland in Bonn übergeben, wo sie auch in Zukunft, ebenso wie diese Bank, die Erinnerung an Flucht und Vertreibung an die alte Heimat aufrecht erhalten soll.

Landkreis Belgard                      Landkreis Celle"

Gedenktafel Bank

"Near this place stood the "Pommernbank" from 1955 - 2005. It was established as a sign of the solidarity of the district of Celle with the former district of Belgard, whose inhabitants lost their home in Pomerania as a result of the Second World War and also found a new home in the Lüneburger Heide. In 2005, the bank was dismantled and handed over to the House of History of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bonn, where, like this bank, it will continue to keep alive the memory of flight and expulsion to the old homeland.

County Belgard                     County Celle"

Commemorative plaque Bank

Who placed it?: County Celle

When was it placed?: 2005

Who is honored?: It was established as a sign of the solidarity of the district of Celle with the former district of Belgard, whose inhabitants lost their home in Pomerania as a result of the Second World War.