Hotel Del Coronado - Coronado, CA
11S E 483342 N 3615887
In Moran of the "Lady Letty": A Story of Adventure Off the California Coast by Frank Norris, the protagonist makes an appearance at a society soiree in the Hotel Del Coronado.

Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Norris Jr. (March 5, 1870 – October 25, 1902) was an American journalist and novelist during the Progressive Era, whose fiction was predominantly in the naturalist genre. His notable works include McTeague (1899), The Octopus: A Story of California (1901), and The Pit (1903). (visit link)

In Moran of the "Lady Letty": A Story of Adventure Off the California Coast (1898) by Frank Norris, a shanghaied San Francisco dandy wins in a showdown against a Chinese triad gang on the shore of the Baja California Peninsula, teaching them the lesson: "Don't try to fight with white people." Triumphant from the final showdown the protagonist sails to San Diego and makes a dramatic appearance at a society soiree in the Hotel Del Coronado's "incomparable round ballroom". (visit link)
Short Description: Hotel del Coronado is a historic beachfront hotel in the city of Coronado, California. It is the second largest wooden structure in the United States and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1977 and a California Historical Landmark in 1970.

Book Title: Moran of the "Lady Letty": A Story of Adventure Off the California Coast

First Year Published: 1898