CoA Meudon - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The coat of arms of the French city of Meudon on the partnership pyramid in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"Meudon ist eine französische Stadt mit 45.328 Einwohnern (Stand 1. Januar 2016) in der Pariser Umgebung (französisch Banlieue), zwölf Kilometer südwestlich der Hauptstadt. Die Stadt gehört zum Département Hauts-de-Seine in der Île-de-France. Verwaltungsmäßig gehört die Stadt zu einem kleinen Teil zum Kanton Issy-les-Moulineaux-Ouest und bildet mit dem größten Teil den Kanton Meudon. Die Einwohner werden Meudonnais genannt.

Meudon ist besonders durch die Forschung geprägt: ONERA und CNRS forschen hier. Das 1875 gegründete Observatorium ist seit 1926 verwaltungsmäßig dem Pariser Observatorium angeschlossen. Das IUCAF hat hier seinen Sitz."

Meudon

Partnerschaftspyramide Celle

"Meudon is a French city with 45,328 inhabitants (as of January 1, 2016) in the Paris area (French Banlieue), twelve kilometers southwest of the capital. The city is part of the department of Hauts-de-Seine in Île-de-France. In administrative terms, a small part of the city belongs to the canton of Issy-les-Moulineaux-Ouest and forms the largest part of the canton of Meudon. The inhabitants are called Meudonnais.

Meudon is particularly characterised by research: ONERA and CNRS conduct research here. Founded in 1875, the observatory has been administratively affiliated to the Paris Observatory since 1926. The IUCAF has its headquarters here."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Meudon