Pont Galipeault - Grande-Vallée, Québec
20U E 345234 N 5454370
Le pont Galipeault, construit en 1923, est situé sur la rue du vieux Pont. Il enjambe la rivière de la Grande-Vallée. Galipeault bridge, built in 1923, is located on old Bridge Road. It spans the Grande-Vallée River.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le pont Galipeault est un pont de bois couvert qui enjambe la rivière Grande-Vallée. Héritage des années vingt et déclaré monument historique, il porte le nom du ministre de l'époque qui en a autorisé la construction.

Source: (visit link)

The Galipeault Bridge is a covered wooden bridge that spans the Grande-Vallée River. Heritage of the nineteen-twenties and declared a historical monument, it bears the name of the minister of the time who authorized the construction.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent - renové récemment - Excellent - recently renovated

Description of Covered Bridge:
Ce pont, construit en 1923, fut rénové en 2018. Il est ouvert à la circulation routière de même que piétonnière. Il mesure 44.1 metres de long, 5.74 de large, et 2.70 de haut. Construit en bois en 1923, ce pont couvert est peinturé de couleur rougeâtre. Son numero officiel est : 61-23-10. Translation: This bridge, built in 1923, was renovated in 2018 and is open to vehicular and pedestrian traffic. It measures 44.1 meters long, 5.74 wide, and 2.70 high. Built in wood in 1923, the bridge is painted a reddish color. Its official number is 61-23-10. It is named in honor of Antonin Galipeault, Minister of Public Works and Labor at the time.

Year Built: 1923

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Rue du vieux-Pont, Grande-Vallée, Québec, Canada