Fred Piper - Lookout, Browns Mountain, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is at the Fred Piper Memorial Lookout, on the Snowy Mountains Highway, just west of Bemboka.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the entry to the Fred Piper Memorial Lookout is a perspex covered Historical Marker, with a photo of Fred Piper. The text reads:

Who was Fred Piper?

"This lookout is named after Fred Piper - a long serving bus driver on the Cooma-Bega route.

"Fred made the return trip between these two towns 6 days a week for 28 years up to 15 August 1947.

"On this winter's day the 55 year old driver collapsed and died after shovelling a path through a snow drift which covered the road near here.

"His long years of community service were officially recognised in December 1951 when the Fred Piper Memorial Lookout was opened here at this popular stop off point along the mountain road.

'Fred was not only a service driver, but he was a friend to all the passengers, making them comfortable and ensuring that their wants were attended to right throughout the journey.'
Don Balmain, Balmain Bros, Bega, 1947.

There is a photo on the Historical Marker, of Fred Piper's service bus, in the mid 1940's, and it is quite different (smaller) than the coaches of today.

Visited: 1132, Sunday, 30 December, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only