Zoro Garden - San Diego, CA
11S E 486154 N 3621496
The Zoro garden is located between the Reuben H. Fleet Science Center and the Casa de Balboa in San Diego's Balboa Park.

The Zoro garden is a stone garden originally built for the 1915-16 Panama-California Exposition. During the 1935-36 California Pacific International Exposition it was the site of the Zoro Garden Nudist Colony, which featured mostly-nude performers rather than practicing nudists.

Several times a day the mostly female troupe conducted rituals to the Sun God. To enter, visitors were charged 25 cents, later raised to 75 cents, for unlimited observation time. Between shows the nudists played games, read, cooked, and lounged amidst lush vegetation and a running brook.

Despite several public attemts to close it down, the nudist attraction was hugely popular and kept long hours during the Exposition. According to historians of the naturist movement, Zoro Gardens was the only nudist colony in the world to sell tickets to spectators.

The Zoro garden is now a butterfly garden containing both the larvae and nectar plants needed for the complete life cycle of butterflies. Miniature indentations built into rocks collect small pools of water for the monarch, sulfur, and swallowtail butterflies that can be seen among the colorful perennials and majestic ficus trees that surround the garden.

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Zoro Garden

Current Name of Structure: Zoro Garden