ADM Albert Gleaves, USN -- TN State Capitol, Nashville TN
The bust of TN native ADM Albert Gleaves, USN at the TN State Capitol, Nashville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

This sleek Art Deco style bust of Nashville native Admiral Albert Gleaves, US Navy, located on the first floor of the Tennessee State Capitol Building in Nashville.

The bronze bust of ADM Gleaves is placed on a tall Art Deco plinth of black marble. The inscription on the plinth reads as follows:

"[horizontal text]

1858 1937

[vertical text]

ADMIRAL ALBERT GLEAVES"

The sculpture was created by Belle Kinney for the US Government, and formanybdecades was on display at the US Post Office and Customshouse in downtoen Nashville. It was later moved to the TN State Capitol building. Source: Living New Deal website: (visit link)

ADM Gleaves is wearing his Navy Admiral cover on his head, and the look on his face makes it seem like he is at the bridge of his flagship surveying the fleet. He is wearing a Navy uniform cloak over his high-necked regular (not dress) uniform.