Balboa Park Club - San Diego, CA
11S E 485631 N 3621241
The historic Balboa Park Club is located at 2144 Pan American Rd W in San Diego's Balboa Park. It is use as a Teen club and for special events.

The Balboa Park Club building was first constructed for the 1915 Panama-California Exposition to house the state of New Mexico's exhibits. It was later remodeled and enlarged for the 1935 California Pacific International Exposition. It was during this period that sculptor Frederick Schweigardt and painter Belle Baraceneau created their striking fountain and mural which adorn the building's grand foyer.

Rental facilities within the building consists of two areas; the Santa Fe Room, a medium sized banquet/meeting hall to the left of the main entrance, and the Ballroom, featuring approximately 13,000 square feet of unobstructed wood dance floor.

Source: (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): New Mexico Building (1915), State of California Palace of Education (1935)

Current Name of Structure: Balboa Park Club

Architect/Designer: Isaac Hamilton Rapp (1915) Richard Requa (1935)