Milton Bradley Deconstructed - Springfield, MA
18T E 698946 N 4664217
The Milton Bradley Deconstructed mural is located on the wall facing the parking lot behind A. W. Gifford Locksmith at 11 Lyman Street in Springfield, MA.

Milton Bradley Deconstructed, was created by Kim Carlino of Easthampton, MA and dedicated in October 2017. The multicolored mural depicts various board games and designs tied to the Milton Bradley Co. which was founded in Springfield in 1860. The mural has samples of such famous board games as "Candy Land," "Chutes and Ladders", "Twister," and some elements of the "Game of Life". The game elements are arranged to form an abstract, hence the image is deconstructed.

The mural is huge. It's 100' wide and 30' high at its highest point. The mural is part of Springfield's public art program and funded in part with a $5,000 grant from the city's federal Community Development Block Grant program. Carlino described this mural as both challenging and rewarding.
City: Springfield, MA

Location Name: A. W. Gifford Locksmith