Spreckels Organ Pavilion Amphitheater - San Diego, CA
11S E 485905 N 3621308
The Spreckels Organ Pavilion Amphitheater is located at the corner of President's Way and Pan American Road East in Balboa Park, San Diego.

The Spreckels Organ Pavilion was built for the 1915 fair. It was restored in 1981, and in 2002 the organ was expanded from 3,400 to 4,518 pipes. In 2015, the organ was expanded to 80 ranks and 5,017 pipes. San Diego's Spreckels Organ is now the world's largest pipe organ in a fully outdoor venue, although western New York has the larger Massey Memorial Organ in an open-air auditorium with a roof.

Free organ concerts are given at 2:00 p.m. each Sunday afternoon, sponsored by San Diego Parks and Recreation Department, the Spreckels Organ Society and private donations. On Monday evenings in the summer, The Spreckels Summer International Organ Festival is also presented by the Spreckels Organ Society. During the summer on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays, "Twilight in the Park" provides mixed popular concerts. The annual December Nights celebration is performed on the Spreckels stage.

On August 31, 2014, Drive Like Jehu reunited for a performance at the pavilion, accompanied by Civic Organist Carol Williams. The collaboration was facilitated by the Spreckels Organ Society board of directors. The novelty of playing with the accompaniment of the organ was a key factor in bringing the band back together.

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater