Bob Sheehan Memorial Bridge -- US 70/TN24/Lebanon Pike over Stone's River, Hermitage TN
16S E 532953 N 4004677
This trust bridge was built in 1928 to carried the Lebanon Pike/US 70 over Stones River in Hermitage TN, a suburb of Nashville. In 2019 it has been bypassed and now serves as a bike and pedestrian bridge
Location: Tennessee, United States

This handsome K-Hybrid Parker through truss bridge was built in 1928 to carry automobile traffic on US 70/Lebanon Pike over Stone's River. Decades later, it was found to be structurally deficient in a modern concrete highway bridge was built immediately adjacent to this beautiful truss bridge. At that time the truss bridge became part of a hike and bike trail called the Music City Bikeway.

From the Bridgehynter website: (visit link)

"Overview