Town clock, Stadhuis, Gennep
Town clock on the City hall of Gennep, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL
Het Stadhuis van Gennep ligt aan de Markt in Gennep en werd tussen 1612 en 1620 gebouwd onder leiding van Willem van Bommel uit Emmerik. Het gebouw is gebouwd in de Neder-Rijnse renaissancestijl met een monumentale achtkantige traptoren. Het is niet meer in gebruik als gemeentehuis. Het stadhuis vormt samen met het Petershuis, het gemeentekantoor, de oude kerktoren van de Sint-Martinuskerk en de Nederlands-hervormde kerk aan de Markt een belangrijk deel van het aangezicht van Gennep.

In het stadhuis bevond zich de gevangenis. Het torenuurwerk gaf de tijd aan en de klok diende o.a. als brandalarm.

EN

The Town Hall of Gennep is located on the Markt in Gennep and was built between 1612 and 1620 under the direction of Willem van Bommel from Emmerich. The building was built in the Lower Rhine Renaissance style with a monumental octagonal stair tower. It is no longer used as a town hall. The town hall, together with the Peters House, the municipal office, the old church tower of the St. Martin church and the Dutch Reformed church on the Markt form an important part of Gennep's face.

The prison was in the town hall. The tower clock indicated the time and the clock, among other things, served as a fire alarm.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted