Explore the Grounds -- The Hermitage, Hermitage TN
Sign of history at The Hermitage giving a guide to the grounds of the larger Hermitage plantation

Field Quarter
One of 3 living areas for enslaved workers of the Hermitage

[photo]
The First Hermitage
Visit the log farmhouse that was two stories when Rachel and Andrew Jackson lived in it from 1804 to 1821. After they built the brick Hermitage mansion, their log farmhouse became housing for the enslaved and it was reduced to one story.

[photo]
Hermitage church
This simple church was built by Andrew Jackson and his neighbors as a place of worship for the surrounding community.

From this point, you have many tour options inviting you to think about another time here at this 1120-acre National Historic Landmark. Use the map to guide you to any of the many points of interest you'll find throughout Andrew Jackson's plantation. Visit the President's Tomb, the Jackson Family Cemetery, the First Hermitage, The Hermitage Church, and many sites that tell the stories of those enslaved at The Hermitage. Stroll the Mansion grounds, or hike our 1.5 mile nature trail. Don't forget to pick up a Beyond the Mansion brochure, located in the box outside the backyard fence. And do take advantage of our informational signs that set the scene for each point of interest at the Hermitage."

Tulip Grove
The Greek revival home of Andrew Jackson's ward and protégé, Andrew Jackson Donelson."