Parish Church Of St. Michael And St. Wulfad WWI Bench - Stone, UK
This Armed Forces Bench Seat was installed to commemorate the centenary since World War I.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

During the years between 1914 and 1918 many centenary anniversaries were celebrated in local communities throughout the UK.

In many cases metal silhouette sculptures were erected either as a free standing panel or as a memorial bench.

This particular style of bench was manufactured by David Olgive Engineering.

"Our Armed Forces bench seat was designed and manufactured to commemorate 100 years of the end of the first world war.

Made from 6mm thick laser cut steel at a standard length of 1600mm, the design incorporates the image of Armed Forces personnel, War Horse, Nurse, Ambulance and poppies.

Manufactured all from steel, hot dipped galvanized for weather and corrosion protection, then painted in 2 pack acrylic paint in colour of choice." website

In this case the bench is painted black apart from the poppies and red cross on the nurses uniform and ambulance which are painted red.
Artist: David Olgive Engineering

Materials Used: