Isaac Allerton - New Haven, CT
18T E 673524 N 4575526
A plaque in memory of Isaac Allerton, the only passenger on the Mayflower buried in Connecticut, is located on the Administration Building at Grove St. Cemetery at 227 Grove St., New Haven, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

On the south side of the east wall, about mid-way up, of the Administration Building of Grove Street Cemetery is a bronze plaque in memory of Isaac Allerton. The plaque has the image of the Mayflower and is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF
ISAAC ALLERTON
C. 1586 - 1659
A MAYFLOWER PILGRIM AND COLONIAL MERCHANT
WHO CAME TO NEW HAVEN IN 1648.
HE IS INTERRED IN THE
OLD BURYING GROUND ON THE NEW HAVEN GREEN
AND WAS THE ONLY MEMBER OF THE
MAYFLOWER COMPANY TO BE BURIED IN CONNECTICUT.
* * * * *
ERECTED BY THE SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS
IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, 1941

Interestingly, according to his biography on Wikipedia (see below), Isaac Allerton was banished from the Massachusetts Bay Colony because:

"Allerton was not dealing honestly with the colony and was mixing their money with his from the proceeds of the furs and other goods. And as a result of Allerton's mismanagement and Bradford's lack of business skill, the colony's debts were not only not being paid off but, in fact, increased."

Location: Administration Building of Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, CT