Duke of Rutland - Village Hall - Knipton, Leicestershire
Coat of arms of the Duke of Rutland on the former primary school, now Village Hall, Knipton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Coat of arms of (most probably) John Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland, on the former primary school, now Village Hall, Knipton.

"Knipton has a village hall, built as a Church of England primary school in 1850–54 in a "Mock Tudor" style, on the orders of the Duke of Rutland, and extended to the rear in 1868. The slate roof carries a tall spire above a louvred bell turret. The building has been Grade II listed since 1979, and ceased to be a school in the late 20th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"John Henry Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland KG (4 January 1778 – 20 January 1857), styled Lord Roos from 1778 until 1779 and Marquess of Granby from 1779 until 1787, was a British landowner as well as an owner and breeder of Thoroughbred racehorses.

Styled Lord Roos from birth, he was born at Knightsbridge, London, the eldest son of Charles Manners, 4th Duke of Rutland, by Lady Mary Isabella Somerset, daughter of Charles Somerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort. He was the grandson of John Manners, Marquess of Granby, and the brother of Lord Charles Manners and Lord Robert Manners. He became known as the Marquess of Granby when his father succeeded to the dukedom in 1779. In 1787 he himself succeeded to the dukedom on the death of his father.

Rutland was Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire between 1799 and 1857. He was also a prominent owner and breeder of Thoroughbred racehorses. His most successful horse was Cadland, which won The Derby in 1828.

Rutland was fictionalized as "the duke" in Benjamin Disraeli's novel Coningsby. His two sons also figured as "the marquis of Beaumanoir" and "Lord Henry Sidney".

There is a bronze statue of him in the Market Place, Leicester which was erected on this site in 1852 after having been previously exhibited at the Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace, London in 1851. It was the first public statue to be erected in Leicester, and was unveiled by Sir Frederick Gustavus Fowke, Provincial Grand Master of Freemasons for the Province of Leicestershire, on 28 April 1852. It was sculpted by Edward Davis. It is marked " EDW DAVIS Simonet & Fils / Fondeurs Paris 1851". It stands on a high stone plinth on which is carved an inscription as follows: JOHN HENRY DUKE OF RUTLAND, KG LORD LIEUTENANT OF LEICESTERSHIRE. THE INHABITANTS OF THE COUNTY & TOWN OF LEICESTER DURING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS HIGH OFFICE WITH UNIVERSAL CONSENT CAUSED THIS STATUE TO BE ERECTED M.DCCC.Lii.

PRAESENTI TIBI MATUROS LARCIMUR HONORES."

The Rev. Robert Jones who lived at Red House, was the 5th Duke's chaplain. Ref - (visit link)

It is also possible the school was built by Charles Manners, 6th Duke of Rutland (visit link)
or
John Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland (visit link)
as they are also contemporary with the timeline.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: John Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
North gable end of village hall

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Or, two bars azure a chief quarterly azure and gules; in the 1st and 4th quarters two fleurs-de-lis and in the 2nd and 3rd a lion passant guardant or

Knipton Village Hall Church Hill Knipton, Leicestershire England NG32 1RN