Birthplace of the Reflection Seismograph - OKC, OK
This Oklahoma Historical Marker is also a geology display

The marker detailing the birthplace of the Reflection Seismograph is located on the south lawn of the Belle Isle Library. It is at the NW corner of NW Expressway and Villa. Parking is available on the east and west sides of the building.

Text on marker:

Birthplace of the Reflection Seismograph
Field tests which confirmed the validity of the Reflection Seismograph method of prospecting for oil were conducted near this spot on June 4, 1921. The shot was virtually echoed around the world.

This monument was erected on the Golden Anniversary 1921-1971 by the Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City to commemorate the event.

Near this spot in 1921 four Oklahomans conducted initial tests that proved the validity of the Reflection Seismograph as a useful tool in the search for oil. The men were J. Clarence Karcher, William P. Haseman, Irving Perrine and William C. Kite.

The Reflection Method has been applied on land and sea and the results far surpassed the wildest dreams of the men who observed the first seismic reflections in the search for oil.

The Reflection Seismograph Method has allowed the Geophysicist to map geological formations at depths in excess of 5 miles. Some of the formations mapped are used in this monument. During the past 50 years billions of barrels of oil and trillions of cubic feet of gas have been found by applying this method, enabling our nation to pass from a horse and coal economy to an industrial petroleum economy. Oil and gas run our automobiles, trains and airplanes; generate electricity to run our industries, light our cities and air condition our homes, and do a host of other good things for mankind.

Viola 450 Million Years Old
Arbuckle 500 Million Years Old
Mississippian 300 Million Years Old
Hunton 350 Million Years Old

_______
Etchings on the marker illustrate the equipment used in the search for oil. Also included in the designs are geological labels of the earth where oil is sought after.

Note: Coords updated October 2022 to reflect the new location of this display after the library renovation.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::