Three Canyons Rock Art
12S E 647931 N 4348688
There are several Pictograph and Petroglyph Rock Art Panels located near the mouths of three canyons in the Bookcliffs of southeastern Utah. These date from 1000 to 3000 years ago and are typical of the Fremont and Barrier style found in this area.
Location: Utah, United States

The listed coordinates are from a parking pullout along the main dirt road into the area. Please Respect the Private Property on both sides of the road at this particular point. Look toward your left(west) and up for the first panels. You will reenter BLM land a few 100 yards further. Look toward your right for a number of Pictographs(painted rock) across the wash. The road does continue for many miles where it branches from Hay Canyon to Dark Canyon. This is very rugged country and mostly used by oil and gas field workers as well as hunters. For viewing the Petroglyphs(carved stone) you should return to the junction of Hay and East Canyons and follow the road into East Canyon. Look toward your left for a close view of the Rock Art typical of this area.
Please Note that even in this remote location that some of the panels have been vandalized by thoughtless individuals including some photographers who think that outlining the art in chalk is a 'good thing'. Just Don't! You will also notice a few more 'modern' additions.
There are no signs indicating that this Rock Art exists. There are 2 somewhat main routes into the area, one from I-70 and the easiest off old HWY 6. Both roads meet at the sign posted here in the Gallery.
Native Americans painted and chipped their religious visions, clan symbols, and records of events onto these cliffs. Specifically the Barrier Canyon Style - 2000BC; Anasazi - 100BC; Fremont - AD600; Historic Ute - AD1300-AD1600;
If you are in the area you might want to visit some other nearby sites that I will list here. And Please Remember that the Antiquities Act of 1906 and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act provides serious penalties for vandals. Please Do not touch as even the oils in your skin can cause the paints and rock surfaces to deteriorate.
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph