C4 Milestone - Elderburn, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the C4 road in eastern Fife, a few miles west of St.Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The minor road officially named as the C4 (Fife), runs southwards from the A91 near Guardbridge to the B940 near the village of Peat Inn, by-passing to the west the ancient coastal town of St.Andrews. Along the route are a number of milestones more commonly found on major roads.

This milestone can be found just over a mile south of the village of Strathkinness near the farm at Elderburn at the point the road climbs over the eastern shoulder of Drumcarrow Craig, a rocky height featuring many antenna on its summit.

The milestone lies on the western verge of the road and is typical of most of the milestones in this part of Fife, being of white whinstone with a cast-iron cap featuring the place names in black abbreviated cursive script.

The places are to the north, Guardbridge, Leuchars and Newport-on-tay, and to the south, Colinsburgh, Kilconquhar, and Elie.

The stone is a couple of feet tall and sits high on the grassy verge. Like most of the others, it shows a few ravages of the weather.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone