Clear Fork Gorge: A Feature of Ohio's Forests
17T E 391163 N 4496349
Marker is adjacent to the gorge overlook parking lot, about one mile NW of Ohio Route 97, in Mohican State Park. Erected in 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society.
Location: Ohio, United States

Clear Fork Gorge was formed when glacial meltwater cut through the sandstone bedrock that forms its steep walls fourteen to twenty-four thousand years ago. The gorge is one thousand feet wide and over three hundred feet deep. Its seclusion has preserved a rare forest community that includes native white pine and towering eastern hemlock. A National Natural Landmark, the gorge displays a wide variety of other tree species more common throughout the state, with sycamore on the bottomlands, beech, ash, and tulip farther up the slope, and oak and maple on the ridges above. The gorge has changed little since pioneer legend Johnny Appleseed tended his apple orchards nearby.
Marker Number: 7-70

County: Ashland