The Story Of The Canal - Stone, UK
This black enamel sign is on of a number of similar signs with information about the town of Stone.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sign stands next to the Trent and Mersey Canal and has information the canal in the area of Stone.
STONE TOWN INFORMATION

THE STORY OF THE CANAL

THE STAR INN

The inn was in existence approximately 200 years before the canal was built. It offered stabling for 15 horses. Over the years the levels of the various rooms in the pub have changed as a result of subsidence.

Opposite the Star alongside the lock was a Toll Office where the various charges for using the canal were calculated.

CHRISTINA COLLINS

As well as carrying freight many of the boats also carried a a limited number of passengers. For example several of the adverts for Pickford's Fly Boats passing through Stone give details of passenger prices. It was cheaper to travel by canal (as a result of it being slow) than by coach.

On such person to use a Pickford's boat was Mrs Christina Collins who in June 1839 paid one shilling and six pence (8 pence today) to travel by boat from Preston Brook to London, where she was to join her husband.

After leaving Stoke the three boat men and a boy started to drink heavily and when they reached Stone Mrs. Collins told Hugh Cordwell at the Toll Office that she feared that the men would "meddle" with her. He told her to report the men at the end of the journey.

The following day Christina's body was found in the canal near to Rugeley. She had been raped and her body thrown overboard. Two of the men were hung for the murder at Stafford and the third was transported.

A wooden carving beside Workhouse Bridge has been named "Christina" in her memory.

BOAT YARD

Beyond the bridge lies the site of the Canal Company Yard and the boatyard. The boatyard has been a family run business for over 60 years and is the oldest company to operate a holiday hire fleet.

JOULES BREWERY

Further on lies the warehouse of brewers John Joule and Son. The company used the canal to transport their beers not only to the home market but also to Liverpool and Hull for their extensive export trade.

Beyond is a bridge with a cobbled horse tunnel alongside. Notice how the ropes have cut into the brickwork and the rope roller at the entrance to the tunnel.

WORKHOUSE BRIDGE

The roads over the bridge once lead from the town to the workhouse. The former workhouse, until recently was in use as The Trent Hospital and has now been developed into apartments.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The town of Stone