Anges Gardiens - Guardian Angels - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 534883 N 5366521
Ces anges gardiens sont situés au pied du monument du Sacré-Coeur, sur la place du 6 mai 1950, à Rimouski. These guardian angles are located at the foot of the Sacred Heart monument, on the 6th of May 1950 Square, in Rimouski.
Location: Québec, Canada

Anges Gardiens

La foi envers les anges gardiens peut être tracée depuis l'Antiquité. Le concept des anges protecteurs et leur hiérarchie s'est massivement développé dans le christianisme durant le ve siècle à la suite de Pseudo-Denys l'Aréopagite. Le développement de la dévotion à l'humanité du Christ et l'effondrement du sens théophanique de l'ange conduisent à l’affaiblissement de la figure angélique dans sa fonction de médiateur et de messager au profit de celle de protecteur, individuel ou collectif, et d'escorte lumineuse de Dieu7. Ainsi, le culte des anges gardiens collectifs (patrons de villes, de corps de métiers et de corporations) se développe dans la Couronne d'Aragon à la fin du xive siècle, en partie sous l'influence du franciscain Francesc Eiximenis et du dominicain Vincent Ferrier, tandis que le pape Paul V institue la fête des anges gardiens personnels en 1608.

Guardian Angels

The guardian angel concept is present in the books of the Hebrew Bible and the Old Testament, and its development is well marked. These books described God's angels as his ministers who carried out his behests, and who were at times given special commissions, regarding men and mundane affairs.[2]

In Genesis 18-19, angels not only acted as the executors of God's wrath against the cities of the plain, but they delivered Lot from danger; in Exodus 32:34, God said to Moses: "my angel shall go before thee." At a much later period, we have the story of Tobias, which might serve for a commentary on the words of Psalm 91:11: "For He will command His angels concerning you to guard you in all your ways;" (Cf. Psalm 33:8 and 34:5)

The belief that angels can be guides and intercessors for men can be found in Job 33:23-6, and in Daniel 10:13 angels seem to be assigned to certain countries. In this latter case, the "prince of the kingdom of Persia" contends with Gabriel. The same verse mentions "Michael, one of the chief princes".

Reference: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient