Vestal Heritage - Vestal, NY
18T E 412834 N 4660167
The earliest business was Crane's Ferry, the only way to cross the Susquehanna from Tioga County to Binghamton until 1851.
Location: New York, United States

"Vestal Heritage Large tracts of land in the area of North Main Street were owned by a few early pioneers who established small businesses near the Susquehanna. Earliest of these was Cranes's ferry at the end of Ferry Road, now Pumphouse Road, and a tavern owned by John Dunbar.

Alfred Rounds came to this area in 1797, purchasing land on the South bank of the river near the ferry and along Big Choconut Creek. His sons established themselves by running the ferry, and building Rounds Turnpike Tavern in 1844, later called Drover's Inn, where livestock drovers could stop for food and rest on their way to market.

Crane's Ferry was located at the north end of Pumphouse Road. It was the only means of crossing the river between Tioga County and Binghamton until 1851 when the first wooden bridge replaced the ferry. Walking west you will cross Big Choconut Creek, near the site of the Native American encampment called Chugnut before entering Castle Gardens, the area named for the Castle family that operated a large produce farm between 1918 and 1978. The area known as Castle Gardens was one of three Native American sites in Vestal."

"Early Vestal Businesses Lumber and grist mills, tanneries, creameries, an oil cloth factory, the Libery Fireworks Company, general stores, and small restaurants were the 19th and early 20th Century Vestal businesses located throughout Vestal.

Jake Crane's Vestal Paint Company was established in 1900 in a large building along the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad tracks at North Main Street. It closed soon after John Weidman purchased two shares of stock in 1911. A safety pin manufacturer occupied the same building for a short time before being disbanded, causing considerable loss to its investors.

Retired Naval officer Levi T. Stafford and George W. Lee built and operated a factory on Front Street in 1881 that manufactured shirts, collars, and cuffs. A detachable bosom, patented by Lee, was their specialty.

Historical references are also made to Safford owning an overall factory at the same site from 1880 to 1885. Stafford & Lee constructed four small employee cottages across from the factory."
Group that erected the marker: Twin Rivers Greenway Project

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: