The Riviera - Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
Lake Geneva Cruise Line leaves from The Riviera.

Location of site: Wrigley Dr., Lake Geneva
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival

"Lake Geneva Riviera Ballroom
LAKE GENEVA, WI
"This venue is located on the lake in the most literal sense — the building juts out into Lake Geneva and has several piers and docks connected to it. With an incredible view of the lake, this ballroom-style hall is a perfect location to host a wedding or corporate event in simple elegance. Surrounded by gorgeous old mansions, tree-lined beaches and small boutiques, the quaint charm of the town is reflected in the Riviera Ballroom.

"Skylights surround the ballroom and illuminate the smooth, white ceiling. The light glistens off the parquet wood flooring and amplifies the already enchanting atmosphere. It can easily host a variety of themes and functions, and the space can be tailored to your liking with Zilli’s professional guidance. The Riviera Ballroom, with its picturesque environment and classic décor, is an excellent venue for Lake Geneva events and weddings." ~ Zilli

"The Riviera sits on a manmade rubble peninsula stabilized by 280 piles driven to the bedrock. James Allen, an architect in Chicago who summered in Lake Geneva, built the Mediterranean Revival building with its rectangular two-story core and a small attic. Square two-story pavilions extend at 45-degree angles from each corner of the core. Light brown brick walls, dark brown brick trim, and red-tile hipped roofs make for lively polychromy.

"Each facade is symmetrical and has a Tuscan colonnade spanning it on the second story. Otherwise, the faces differ. The north (Wrigley Avenue) side has monumental stairways curving up to the second floor, where three arched doors with fanlights lead inside. The south side opens onto the lake with a segmental-arched arcade downstairs and upstairs, a wall of windows, with two arched doorways leading to a broad deck.

"The grand second-story ballroom, restored in the 1980s, has a parquet dance floor and a 26-foot arched ceiling. A colonnade and a raised promenade, paved in green and gold terrazzo, surround the dancing space. Giant windows provide panoramic lake views on three sides." ~ Wisconsin Historical Society