BINO - Vue sur La Plage - Stella-Plage, France
31U E 398951 N 5593046
[EN] A binocular located on the esplanade of Stella-Plage, overlooking the beach. [FR] Un Binoculaire situé sur l'esplanade de Stella-Plage, avec vue sur la plage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A binocular located on the esplanade above the beach, which you can observe with this binocular.

"Seaside resort of the town of Cucq, star-shaped, hence its name Stella (" star "in Latin), Stella-Plage was founded in 1921 by promoters Labrasse and Poulain on a dune space planted with pine.

The latter then set up the free trade association of the owners of Stella-Plage. But unlike the Le Touquet-Paris-Plage resort, which broke away from Cucq in 1912 to form an autonomous commune, Stella-Plage retained its status as a district of Cucq.

At the end of the 20th century, the assembly of the co-owners of Stella-Plage, in the hope of obtaining from the municipality of Cucq the installation of the sanitation and the maintenance of the road works, vote its own dissolution and a resolution conceding to the city all the common parts, in particular the streets and the dike.