Wandelroutenetwerk Gennep - Milsbeek, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Gemeente Gennep kent een uitgebreid wandelroutenetwerk, dat met knooppuntenbordjes wordt aangegeven. In het wandelboekje staan acht wandelingen van 3 tot 8,5 km via de knooppunten beschreven. Van een stadswandeling tot de Looierheide en van ’t Genneperhuis tot een route in Heijen. Als u met dit boekje op stap gaat, zult u erachter komen hoeveel de gemeente Gennep te bieden heeft. Uitgestrekte heidevelden, rivierduinen, gevarieerde bossen, open akkers, beekdalen, vennen, plassen en een rivierdal met Maasheggen vormen samen een bijzonder afwisselend landschap. In het boekje vindt u ook een beschrijving van alle cultuurhistorische bezienswaardigheden langs de routes. Het wandelboekje en de routekaart zijn gratis verkrijgbaar bij het VVV-kantoor en bij diverse horecagelegenheden

EN

The municipality of Gennep has an extensive walking route network, which is indicated with junction signs. The walking book describes eight walks of 3 to 8.5 km through the junctions. From a city walk to the Looierheide and from 't Genneperhuis to a route in Heijen. If you go out with this booklet, you will find out how much the municipality of Gennep has to offer. Vast heaths, river dunes, varied forests, open fields, stream valleys, fens, ponds and a river valley with Maasheggen together form a particularly varied landscape. In the booklet you will also find a description of all cultural-historical sights along the routes. The hiking booklet and route map are available free of charge at the tourist office and at various catering establishments
Location Name: Grensweg