The B.B. Comer Memorial Library - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 569847 N 3671201
Marker is at the Isabel Anderson Comer Museum and Arts Center on Broadway Ave at 8th St. Notes the building of the public library in Sylacauga that later was too small for the city. A much larger library was opened in 1979 just south of this marker.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The Works Progress Administration (WPA), the Sylacauga community, and the state of Alabama, constructed this library in 1939. The building is the result of $16,588 from raised local funds including a $5000 donation for furnishings from the family of the late Gov. Braxton Bragg Comer, for whom the library is named. The WPA donated $11,391 and included labor and supplies. The city dedicated the new library on November 21. 1939, on March of Progress Day, a day set aside to celebrate city growth and accomplishments. Because of this centrally located library. twelve county library stations opened, with two locations being available to African-American library patrons. After the close of the WPA in 1943, American Legion Post No. 45 purchased a bookmobile to circulate among the county stations. The library is an excellent example of Moderne architecture and is distinguished by locally quarried Alabama marble. The WPA commonly used this architectural style when designing public buildings. The city rededicated the library as the Isabel Anderson Comer Museum and Arts Center on February 28, 1982.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on September
Marker Name: The B.B. Comer Memorial Library - Talladega County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City of Sylacauga. Although noted as installed in 2018, it actually was installed in March, 2019.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019

Marker Number: N/A