Coosa County - Rockford, AL
16S E 572918 N 3639358
Rockford, where this marker is located, is the County Seat of Coosa County. The marker is just west of the County Courthouse on Alabama Highway 22.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Named for the river on its western border, Coosa County was created by the Alabama Legislature on December 18, 1832, from land ceded by the Creek Nation in the Treaty of Cusseta. The name is taken from the Native American word "kusha." believed to mean "canebrake." The Creeks lived in great numbers in the region in the generations before Alabama achieved statehood.

The first commissioners selected a site along the south bank of Hatchemadega Creek to serve as the county seat and named it Lexington. In 1835, the seat moved to its present location at Rockford.
Marker Name: Coosa County

Marker Type: Urban