Preacher Hardin Family in Comanche - Comanche, TX
This sign of history stands on the northeast corner of the Comanche County Courthouse grounds.

The Hardin Family first arrived in Comanche, TX in 1872 when John Wesley's father, Preacher James Gibson Hardin, moved his family here from Mt. Calm, TX. By this time John Wesley's brother Jo G and sister Lizzie had already married. John's other siblings Matt, Jeff, and Nan were still living at home. Preacher Hardin was to be a trustee of the Masonic Academy. He homesteaded 160 ac, dug well, and built a home some 2 miles NW of this location.

After John Wesley's murder of Deputy Webb on May 26th, 1874, Wes and Jim Taylor went to the Hardin home. Wes's mother prepared his 21st birthday dinner and dressed his wounds from the shootout with Webb. Sheriff John Carnes came, made no arrests and told them a mob was coming so Wes and Taylor left for Round Mt. some 5 miles west. After 2 days they returned and found the mob still there so they left for Austin TX. When Wes heard that Jo G and cousins had been taken from jail and hung, he returned to this father's house to visit Jo G's grave by the house and left. On June 24th, 1874 Preacher Hardin sold out and the family left Comanche.
Group that erected the marker: Comanche County Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: