Jo G. Hardin and Cousins in Comanche - Comanche, TX
This sign of history stands on the northeast corner of the Comanche County Courthouse grounds.

Jo G Hardin (1850-1884) came to Comanche in 1872 about the same time as he and John Wesley's father, Preacher Hardin, moved to Comanche. He married Belle Adams and bought block 8 of original town survey which was the SE corner of the square. They built a home there where he, Belle, Dora and Jo G Jr lived. Jo G was a lawyer and joined the Masonic Lodge, was appointed Postmaster and County Treasurer. His reputation was soon blackened by bogus ownership in land titles. This was confirmed when Sheriff Carnes found 11 seals used in the forgeries between mattresses of Belles sick bed. On May 27th, 1874, Jo G and brother Tom and Bud Dixon were jailed across the street, supposedly for their own protection after their brother John Wesley had killed Deputy Webb from Brownwood. On May 31st, 1874 a mob from Brownwood took them from jail and hung them 2 miles south of town. The bodies were later taken to Preacher Hardin's home NW of town and buried where they stayed until 1909 when the Barnes Family bought the land. Mrs. Barnes ordered the bodies removed and at night were put in an unmarked grave in Oakwood Cemetery.
Group that erected the marker: Comanche County Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: