Connecticut State Capitol - Hartford, Connecticut
18T E 692668 N 4626220
Overlooking Hartford's 41 acre Bushnell Memorial Park, the Connecticut State Capitol first opened for the General Assembly in January, 1879.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Capitol site was contributed by the city of Hartford, and the commission retained James G. Batterson to build the Capitol from plans designed by noted architect Richard M. Upjohn. The building is the only Victorian Gothic State House in the United States.

Constructed of New England marble and granite and crowned by a gold leaf dome, the Capitol was built at a cost of $2,532,524.43 and has an estimated replacement value of more than $200,000,000.

In addition to housing the State Senate Chamber, Hall of the State House of Representatives and offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Secretary of the State, the statehouse and surrounding grounds abound with memories and mementos of Connecticut's early years.

The Connecticut State Capitol was declared a national historical landmark by the United States Department of Interior in 1970. Also of importance is the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Arch, a memorial to the men of Connecticut who served in the Civil War as Union soldiers. The Arch is located in Bushnell Park.

Tours are available every 30 minutes from 9:30am to 3pm except at noon.

450 Capitol Avenue