YWCA - Helena, MT
12T E 420330 N 5160372
Listed on the National Register in 1984, this YWCA was, for many years, the only independent YWCA in the land. National affiliation did not come about until 1987.
Location: Montana, United States

A fine example of Craftsman Style architecture, while also incorporating Neo-Classical features, this 43 bedroom YWCA building was brought to completion on February 19, 1919, the official opening taking place earlier, on February 3, 1919. Designed by Chester H. Kirk, Frank Jacoby and Sons were the general contractors for the building, constructed of bricks from Helena’s Kessler Brick Yard. The interior is finished with maple, birch and white pine woodwork with walls of rough textured plaster. The YWCA was built entirely from donations of land and money, primarily from Denver businessman John H. Empson. The person singularly responsible for its establishment was Dr. Maria Dean, the 27th physician licensed to practice in Montana upon its achieving statehood in 1889 and the first woman to receive a medical license.

Including an office, lobby, club rooms, reception rooms, dining room, kitchen and bedrooms, the YWCA is a large rambling building on a well landscaped corner lot at the northwestern edge of Helena's downtown business area. When built, the YWCA included a gymnasium in the basement - the Y doesn't mention it on their website. They have diapers and wet wipes on their Wishlist, so we assume they have daycare in the building.

The Helena YWCA narrowly escaped extinction in 2008 when the building's boiler failed, the cost of a replacement being well beyond the financial means of the organization. The building was put up for sale, but at the eleventh hour the community rallied to save the Y through a loan underwritten by the city commission.
THE HELENA YWCA STORY
In Helena, there is a certificate - from the YWCA, signed by the National Board President, dated October 1906. This document notes that the University of Helena is a charter member of the YWCA. No one, including local historian Ellen Baumler, seems to know what that means, nor what the University of Helena was. But it a sign that there was movement toward the establishment of a local YWCA well before the accepted founding date of 1911.

By January of 1911, a mere 22 years after Montana was welcomed into the Union, the paperwork for the YWCA Independent was filed and accepted by the Secretary of State of Montana. The constitution was adopted, the standing committees were appointed, and two women from each religious institution in Helena were given the task of soliciting members for the new organization. By March, 1911, over 300 members had signed on. The reason that the YWCA was called an Independent is that not all the members and organizers were Christians, which is the "C" of YWCA... ...On May 11, 1911, the finance committee rented a room in the Electric Building which used to be where the parking lot is across from the Montana Club... ...On Aug 10, just a few months later, the Y moved to the large house at 220 5th Avenue. It is the large Second Empire style house off courthouse square. At the time it was owned by the widow of dentist Frank Norris. Mrs. Norris operated it as a boarding house. It was partially furnished - two parlors, dining room, kitchen, pantries, bathroom, 9 sleeping rooms. The next month, in Sept. 1911, a cafeteria opened in the house. It was open to the public and quickly became a mainstay among many in the community.

In 1916 the Y moved from Fifth Avenue to 417 N Benton, a large house owned by John Sanford and Christmas Gift Evans. This became the new quarters. The cafeteria also operated in this building and there were an average of 19 women and girls in residence. The house no longer stands.

In 1918, [John H. Empson] donated the corner lot at Placer and N. Park along with $25,000. But he stipulated that he would withdraw his offer if an equal amount could not be raised in 30 days. Businessman J. E. Bower, whose wife was very involved in the YWCA, took up the challenge and personally visited Helenans who he thought had an interest in the project. He secured $37,000 in one day, and rancher A. B. Cook donated an 8-foot strip of land adjoining Empson's property on the north, making room for a large structure.

The cafeteria operated on the ground floor for many years, and throughout its long history, the home has provided shelter for hundreds of women. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

In addition to the cash match and cafeteria requirements, Empson placed other conditions on his donation. He insisted that when the building was completed and furnished there would to be no indebtedness against it. He also placed a restriction on the deed that the property could only be used in “service to women and girls.”
From the YWCA
Photo goes Here