Shoreham Airport (aka Brighton City Airport) - Shoreham-by-Sea, United Kingdom
Small airport along the UK south coast.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Brighton City Airport (IATA: ESH, ICAO: EGKA), also commonly known as Shoreham Airport, is an airport located in the parish of Lancing in West Sussex, England. It has a CAA Public Use Aerodrome Licence that allows flights for the public transport of passengers or for flying instruction.

Founded in 1910, it is the oldest airport in the UK and the oldest purpose-built commercial airport in the world. It is now owned by Brighton City Airport Ltd (BCAL). The 1930s Art Deco terminal building designed by R Stavers Hessell Tiltman is listed grade II*. The airport is 1 NM (1.9 km; 1.2 mi) west of Shoreham-by-Sea at Lancing in the Adur district of West Sussex. It is situated immediately to the south of the A27 road, between Brighton and Worthing, and immediately to the north of the West Coastway railway line.

[Source: Wikipedia]
Type: Private