Elk Island National Park - Alberta, Canada
12U E 378329 N 5938264
Not an island surrounded by water, but an "island of conservation" which is one of the most important locations for the reintroduction of bison.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Alberta Tourism says "Elk Island is basically Jurassic Park, except the creatures outside your vehicle are slightly more cuddly: bison, elk, moose, white-tailed deer and mule deer." If you’re lucky, you might even spot an elusive Alberta lynx. It's true. There are animals everywhere and you can come unnervingly close to any of these giant beasts.

Three are lots of things to do. In the winter you can snowshoe or hike along the trails, skate the lake, and go winter camping. In the summer you can hit the trails just like in winter.

When I visited, the visitor centre was under reconstruction and the smoke from the forest fires in British Columbia had wafted several hundred kilometres all the way here. It smelled like a campfire and was very hazy.
Park Name: Elk Island National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no