Mark Twain House and Museum - Hartford, CT
18T E 691074 N 4626549
The Mark Twain Museum is located in the historic Mark Twain home in Hartford, Connecticut. Both the home, and a library of documents explore the history of this beloved American author.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Mark Twain and his family enjoyed what the author would later call the happiest and most productive years of his life in their Hartford home. Twain wrote: "To us, our house . . . had a heart, and a soul, and eyes to see us with; and approvals and solicitudes and deep sympathies; it was of us, and we were in its confidence and lived in its grace and in the peace of it benediction."

The Mark Twain House was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1963. The restoration was largely completed for the house's centennial in 1974. This early preservation of a Victorian home set the stage for, and encouraged, similar projects throughout the nation. In 1977, the National Trust for Historic Preservation honored the museum with the David E. Finley Award for "exemplary restoration."

The Museum inside the house is open Monday through Saturday 9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. and Sunday 12 - 5:30 p.m. The cost is $13 for adults, $11 for Seniors, and $8 for children ages 6-16. Under age 6 is free.

Theme:
Cultural History - The history of American author Mark Twain